Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

Lectures

2016, continues
Creative Director for Bravo 22, developing and delivering sculpture projects for wounded injured and sick military veterans, for the Drive Project and the Royal British Legion

2016, continues,
Lectures and courses in Galleries and Museums for U3A groups

2014 continues
Taught art history courses for adults, Bishopsgate Institute, London: Painting, sculpture and textiles

2005 to 2018
Artist for The National Gallery, London; Artist led sculpture workshops for adults and families, drawing workshops for adults.

1999 – 2018
Lecturer for The National Gallery, London: Public lectures, schools lectures, and teacher’s courses.

2010 to 2014
Artist at the Royal Collection, and the Royal Mews, Buckingham Palace, London: Family and adult workshops.

2009 to 2012
Artist at Feltham Young Offenders Institute, Feltham, for the National Gallery: Sculpture courses.

2009 to 2011
Artist at The Royal Ballet School, Richmond, London for the National Gallery, London.

2004 to 2010
Lecturer for The National Portrait Gallery, London: Lectures for adults, children and families.

2002 to 2010
Lecturer for Somerset House, London: Lectures and workshops for adults, school groups, and students.

2004-9
Lecturer for The Wallace Collection, London: Lectures and sculpture workshops for adults and school groups.

2002 to 2009
Lecturer for The Wellington Museum, Apsley House, London: Workshops and talks for school.

2002 – 2008 Sculptor for The Imperial War Museum, London: Sculpture projects for children, and adults.

2007
Sculptor for the charity ‘Save the Children’; Schools Sculpture Project

2007
Sculptor for The Barbican 25th Birthday; Sculpture Project at Banga Bhandu School, Bethnal Green, London.

2006-7
Coordinator and artist for ‘Art Matters’ for The National Gallery, Ernst And Young and NCH Children’s Charity, London.

2004-6
Artist at Bullwood Hall Prison, Essex, for the National Gallery, London: sculpture projects.

2005
Artist for Engage, at The National Portrait Gallery, London; Teachers Courses

2005
Artist for Creative Partnerships, Slough: Sculpture workshops in secondary schools.

2003 - 4
Sculptor at Somerset House, London; Sculpture courses for GCSE Students.

2002-4
Artist at The Victoria and Albert Museum, London: Drawing courses for adults.

2001-4
Artist at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London: Family sculpture workshops.

2002 -3
Artist at The British Museum, London: Family workshops.

2001-3
Artist at The Barbican Arts Centre, London: Family workshops.

2001-2
Sculptor at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London: Demonstrations in plaster mould making,

1999-2002
Sculptor at The Science Museum, London: Sculpture workshops for families.

2001
Artist for The National Gallery and National Children’s Homes: 'Art Matters'.

1998
Artist at Lancashire Mining Museum, Salford: Talks in connection with the exhibition ‘Black Diamonds’

1998
Artist at The Ragged School Museum, Bethnal Green, workshops linked to the exhibition 'Land Of Laundries'.

1998
Artist at Vestry House Museum, Walthamstow, workshops in connection with the exhibition 'Land Of Laundries'.

1997 to 2009
Artist at The Victoria and Albert Museum, London; Public talks and demonstrations for adults, and schools lectures.

1997
Artist at Woodhorn Museum, Ashington , Northumberland, linked to the exhibition ‘Black Diamonds’

1996
Oral History Workshops, for 'Land Of Laundries';
Geffrye Museum, Shoreditch, London
Maerdy Womens Guild, Rhondda Valley, South Wales.

1994
Artist For 'Hear And Now', Channel 4 Documentary,

1993
Sculptor in residence for 'Artsreach'; Frank Barnes School For The Deaf, Camden, London.

1983
Tutor in Casting, 'Making Sculpture' project, Tate Gallery, London.


Selected Residencies
2003
Residencies for the Barbican, London, based in six primary schools, linked to the exhibition ‘Exodus’ by photographer Sebastiao Salgado.

2002
Artists Residency at The Imperial War Museum, and Norwood School, London; 'War Memorials',

2001
Residencies for The Barbican, London; 'Myths And Monsters' based in three primary schools.

2000
Residency for the National Gallery at St Paul’s Way School, Bow, London, linked to the National Gallery exhibition ‘Encounters’.

Residency in Sculpture, Goathland County Primary School, North Yorkshire.

1994 -5
Residency in Sculpture, at Chettle Court Housing Estate, Haringey London.

1995
Sculptor in Residence at Windsor Secondary School, Dusseldorf, Germany.

1990
Residency in Sculpture, for 'Artreach', disability arts group, Blanche Neville School for the Deaf, Haringey, London.

1988 - 1990
Artist in Residence for 'Connexions', Disability Arts Group, Haringey, London.


Selected College Posts
1999
Visiting Lecturer, Kent Institute of Art and Design, Maidstone, Kent.

1998 - 1999
Group Manager GNVQ in Art and Design, Enfield College of Further Education, Enfield.

Lecturer In Sculpture, Fine Art, and Art History, Enfield College of Further Education, Enfield.

1993 - 1994
Lecturer in Sculpture, London College of Furniture, London

1987
Tutor In Fine Art, For SLD Students, Hendon College, Hendon

1986
Tutor in Fine Art, CPVE Students, Hendon College, Hendon


Selected Special Needs Residencies and Workshops
1999 -2018
Artist led workshops for participants with special needs at the National Gallery London

1989 -93
Visual Arts Project Leader for 'Shape', Disability Arts Organisation, London.

1985
Visual Art workshops for SLD Students, St Annes Hospital, Haringey, London.

1984
Art workshops for Mind In Haringey, London

Art workshops for residents at St Annes Hospital, Haringey, London.


Selected Adult Education
1993
Reminiscence Projects for 'Shape', Chequer Centre, Barbican, London.

1989
Reminiscence Project for Islington Adult Education, Highbury, London.

1990
Art and Design Short Course Co-Ordinator, Haringey Adult Education, London

1989
Sculpture workshops at Pentonville Prison, Islington, London.

1985 - 1990
Life Drawing Tutor, Jacksons Lane Arts Centre, London

1984
Sculpture Tutor, Haringey Adult Education, London

Al Johnson MA ARBS
Born in Hackney, London.
Lives and works in London
BA HONS Fine Art, Sculpture
MA in Fine Art
CACDP Stage 2 (Sign Language)
ACCST Level 2 (Teaching Adults)
Associate Royal Society of British Sculptors (ARBS)
Member of British Art Medals Society, (BAMS)